Privacy Policy

The Service Producers have adopted the 13 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) from Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988. More information about privacy can be found at the www.oaic.gov.au website. The Service Producers have created and adopted the following policy to carry out their commitment to protecting privacy and set out how personal information is and will be managed by the Service Producers.

The Service Producers are dedicated to keeping your personal details private. Any personal information collected in relation to you is kept strictly secured and only used or released where legally required or as declared within this policy. The Service Producers only collect private and sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for one or more Service functions or activities related to the operation of the Service.

Your private information will not be passed on or sold to a third party for any purpose other than those outlined in this Policy. If you believe there has been a breach of your privacy, would like to access or amend your private information (where an interface is not provided) or have any privacy questions please contact us at privacy@duressapp.info.

It is a condition that Users provide their consent to the use or disclosure of private or sensitive information for the purposes outlined in this policy.

This privacy statement applies to all personal information received by the Service Producers.

Information Automatically Collected by the Service

As a User of the Service (including but not limited to Apps and Websites), you should be aware that some information is automatically collected, however this does not contain any personal information. No information about you such as name, passwords, address, email address or phone number are collected automatically.

Information required to support, maintain and improve the quality and operation of the Service, including but not limited to Service related services, may be collected automatically and stored by the Service Producers. This includes the following.

  • Device hardware: The type and details of hardware the App is running on.
  • Device software: The operating system and version running on the device.
  • Unique Device Identifier (UDID): A unique number associated with a device that contains no personally identifiable information however enables a device to be specifically identified. This does not allow the App Producers to identify the personal details of the individuals using the device.
  • Location Services: The geographical location of a device and type of Location Service that is enabled.
  • IP address: The unique number associated with the internet service provider used.

Use of Information Automatically Collected by the Service

The above information may be transmitted to and logged by servers operated on behalf of the Service Producers. This information is used to deliver and improve the quality of the Service Producers’ products and services. In some cases aggregated information that does not contain any information as to your identity may be used in publically available reports or presentations such as number of current users, usage trends and number of downloads.

Some of the above information (and in particular Location Services) may be made available to other users of the Service with your permission. You retain control over when you share your location information to other Users. When you share your location with other Users, it will only be shared with Users related to your team or organisation and not publically. The Service Producers are not able to control how other Users with access to this information share, display or disclose this information to third parties and will not be liable for same.

Information automatically collected is required to enable Service functions such as sending notifications, activating teams, tracking User’s locations and other disclosed operations of the Service.

Information Manually Collected for the Service

Any personal information you choose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to third parties by the Service Producers without your prior consent unless required by law or as outlined in this policy or the Terms and Conditions.

The Service Producers offer the ability, and in some cases require you to register personal details (such as name, e-mail address, password) to enable a more tailored service and to access your account activity/settings. To ensure integrity of private and sensitive information collected manually, an interface has been provided to enable Users to update and maintain their own information. Once an account is deleted, your private information may continue to be stored.

As all private information is collected manually (entered by a User) it will be clear when you are providing these details.

For the purpose of this policy, the word Employer is used to describe any entity you may be determined to be operating as part of, on behalf of, belong to, employed by, affiliated with or be related to.

Information collected manually can include:
  • Name
  • Phone numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Password
  • Pseudonym
  • Vehicle Registration and vehicle details
  • Qualifications
  • Employee number
  • Employer name

Use of Manually Collected Information

When a User opts to register and submit private information in relation to the Service, it is transmitted to and logged by servers operated on behalf of the Service Producers. This information is used to deliver and improve the quality of the Service Producers’ products and services. In some cases aggregated information that does not contain any identifying information may be used in publically available reports or presentations such as number of current users, usage trends, number of downloads etc.

Your name, phone numbers, email addresses, qualification and vehicle registration details may be made available to other members of your team(s) or organisation as part of the Service. This information is not shared with public users. The Service Producers are not able to control how other users with access to this information share, display or disclose this information to third parties. As disclosure of your identity to other Team Members is required for normal functioning and operation of some apps, a user’s Pseudonym is not used. A User’s Pseudonym is used (if one has been entered) in any public facing functionality of Services where appropriate.

Employee number, Employer details, phone numbers, email addresses and vehicle registration may be used to verify your identity and or ownership of accounts and/or devices. Vehicle details may be used in place of your name where an account is registered as a Vehicle.

Employer details may be used to determine/verify your relationship with your Employer.

Other manually collected information

Private details may be recorded when you engage with the Service Producers or their representatives or licensees via phone, fax or e-mail for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry. This information may be stored in e-mail clients, phone call logs, hand written notes and issue tracking software indefinitely.

Information collected in addition to information already mentioned may include:

  • Employer addresses
  • Employer phone numbers
  • Employer fax numbers
  • Private address

Any private and sensitive details may be used by the Service Producers to contact you regarding services.

At no time is your financial information made available to the Service Producers. Third party software is used to process purchases and Users should refer to the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the third party software providers in relation to their use of this information.

The Service Producers reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

App Permissions

Services such as smartphone applications require various permissions to be Accepted by the User. These are made clear when installing and/or updating via an app store. The permissions are required to be Accepted by the User to enable the functions of an application to operate. The Service Producers’ applications will require you to Accept the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, as well as enable the following app permissions:

  • Take pictures and video
  • Receive push notifications
  • Access to User’s location / spatial services.
  • Access internet (to use maps / web services / push notifications)
  • Query network state (to recover from network errors / queue sync operations)
  • Write to external storage (required by maps to cache tiles)
  • Acquire wake locks (so we can stop the CPU from going to sleep when processing background tasks)
  • Vibrate device (so we can cause the device to vibrate when a push notification arrives)

Definitions

In this Privacy Policy:

Accept(s) means understands, acknowledges, agrees to and accepts.

Location Services means all functions on the relevant device from which the Service is used which relates to the determination, collection, communication and viewing of the geographical location of a User’s device.

Privacy Policy means this privacy policy, as amended from time to time.

Pseudonym means a user name nominated by a User that is displayed in place of a User’s real name in the public domain.

Service means a mobile device application or website owned by the Service Producers including its functions, tools, Content and related and services. May also be referred to as app, website or by name.

Service Producers means Gridstone Pty Limited.

Team Members means a group of Users who have elected to use the Service in a collective manner that involves the sharing of personal details. Becoming a Team Member is a manual process.

Terms and Conditions means the terms and conditions relating to any Service, as amended from time to time.

User(s) means any person(s) that utilises the Service or Content from the Service

Privacy Policy last modified: 9 June 2016

Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy are subject to change from time to time. Please ensure you are up-to-date with the latest information by visiting https://duressapp.info/privacy.

copyright logo © Gridstone Pty Limited 2018.